Privacy & Cookies

Contact us

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

How we use your information - Privacy Notice for Clients/Tenants/Applicants

Introduction

The purpose of this notice is to tell you how we use the personal information or personal data we collect about you and your business and what we do with that information.

Who we are

For the purposes of Data Protection legislation, Nicholas Percival Ltd is the Data Controller. The postal address of the office is:

Beacon End Farmhouse
London Road
Stanway
Colchester Essex CO3 ONQ

In this Privacy Notice, 'we' and 'us' means Nicholas Percival Ltd.

If you would like to contact us about your personal information you can contact us on 01206 563222 or email: info@nicholaspercival.co.uk

What information we collect and hold

Personal information is any information we hold that identifies you and/or your business, including:

  • names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and other contact details;
  • bank details and other financial information;
  • bank references;
  • personal references;
  • trade references;
  • accounts.

Why we collect and use this information

We collect and use information for:

  • qualifying applicants for tenancies;
  • applicants who are interested in properties that we might have for sale or to let;
  • checking at times that there are no conflicts of interest between acting for a Client and a new Client;
  • money laundering purposes.

We collect and use information for us to operate efficiently as a professional firm of Chartered Surveyors and Estate Agents.

The lawful basis on which we use this information

The use of your information for these purposes is lawful for the following reasons:

  • Where it is necessary to use information for our legitimate interests.
  • It is necessary for us to hold and use information for the purposes of our function.

Collecting information

For the majority of personal information we ask for this directly.

We may receive information from referrals from third parties.

Storing data

As a business we have lawful and necessary reasons to hold on to some information and we are required to keep certain records

Who we may need to share information with

For the most part, personal information collected by us will remain within the firm, and will be accessed on a 'need to know' basis.

The following list includes the most usual reasons that Nicholas Percival will authorise disclosure of personal data to a third party:

  • to give a confidential reference;
  • for the prevention or detection of crime;
  • where it is necessary to exercise rights or obligation conferred or imposed by law upon Nicholas Percival Ltd;
  • for the purpose of or in connection with legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings);
  • for the purpose of obtaining legal advice;
  • to provide information to a relevant Government Department;
  • to registered Energy advisers for the production of EPCs and Photographers for professional photos.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, individuals have the right to request access to information that we hold about them.

To make a request for your personal information you will need to request this in writing to:

Compliance Manager
Nicholas Percival Ltd
Beacon End Farmhouse
London Road
Stanway, Colchester
Essex CO3 0NQ
Email: info@nicholaspercival.co.uk

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • ask us for a copy of the information we have about you;
  • ask us to correct any information we have about you if you think it is wrong;
  • ask us to erase information about you (although we may have good reasons why we cannot do this);
  • ask us to limit what we are doing with your information;
  • object to what we are doing with your information;
  • ask us to transfer your information to another organisation in a format that makes it easy for them to use;

If you have any concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance.

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office at ico.org.uk or the address below:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this Privacy Notice, please contact:

Compliance Manager
Nicholas Percival Ltd
Beacon End Farmhouse
London Road
Stanway, Colchester
Essex
CO3 0NQ
Email: info@nicholaspercival.co.uk

COOKIE DISCLAIMER

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit certain websites and allows a website to recognise a user's computer. Cookies are used to help users navigate websites more efficiently and to perform certain functions, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

Below is a list of the cookies used by this website and provides a description of how each cookie works.

  • Google Analytics (utmz, utma, utmb, utmc)
    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of our website and compile reports for us on activity of our website.
  • Back to list links (search)
    Only lasts for the current browsing session. Records the last property list the user viewed.

Restricting or deleting cookies

The cookies we use are essential for parts of the website to operate, and some may have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this website, but please be aware that restricting or deleting cookies may impact on the functionality of the website. Your web browser may allow you to restrict or delete cookies set by this website. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org which provides general information about cookies and how you can manage cookies on your computer.